2024

Friday May 31st
Saturday 1st June
Sunday 2nd June

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Programme

FRIDAY 27TH MAY 2022 from 16:00 -22:00

17:00 Beer Tent, Gin Bar & Fair Rides open
18:00 On Stage: Phil Stock music
18:00 Food Stalls open on Norfolk Square
19:00 On Stage: Tommy Hall music
20:00 On Stage: Alli & The AIs
22:00 CLOSE

SATURDAY 28TH MAY 2022 FROM 10:00 - 22:00

10:30 Parade assembles at GNE Football Club
11:00 Parade starts led by Manchester Pipe Band
11:40 In Front of Stage: Milltown Cloggies perform.
12:00 On Stage: Mayor Opens Event. Best Fancy Dress (adult and child), Best Shop and Float announcements
12:10 On Stage: Lah Di Dah Singers
12:45 Front of Stage: Saddleworth Morris Men
13:00 On Stage: Kyle Evans – George Formby tribute
13:45 Front of Stage: Saddleworth Morris men
14:00 On Stage: Tintwistle Brass Band
15:00 On Stage: Lah Di Dah Singers
16:00 On Stage: Glossop Old Brass band
17:00 On Stage: Jayne Darling
17:45 On Stage: Fab Choir
18:30 On Stage: Phil Stock Music
19:15 On Stage: The KoolKatz
20:00 On Stage: Jayne Darling
21:00 On Stage: The KoolKatz
21:45 On Stage: Phil Stock Music
22.30 CLOSE

SUNDAY 29TH MAY 2022 FROM 10:00-16:00

Sunday 29 May
10:00 Multi-faith Church Service – followed by Dark Peak Music Foundation
11:00 On Stage: Malcolm Music Lone Piper
11:30 On Stage: The Knight Crew
12:00 On Stage: William Neary WW1 act
12:30 Front of Stage: Strictly Clog
12:45 On Stage: Gemma Louise Doyle
13:15 Front of Stage: Dog show
13:15 On Stage: Gramophone DJ – Matt Nickson
13:30 On Stage: The Knight Crew
14:15 Front of Stage: Gramophone DJ – Matt Nickson
14:30 On Stage: Gemma Louise Doyle
15:00 On Stage: Limelight Theatre – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Performance
15:30 Front of Stage: Strictly Clog
15:45 On Stage: Denton Brass Band
16:30 On Stage: Dark Peak Music
God save the Queen
17:00 Thank you and CLOSE – Ed Siddall

  • Locally brewed beer festival, artisan gins, BBQ (all locally sourced)
  • Live music on stage
  • Olde World helter-skelter, wooden boat rides and much more…
  • Peak District hand made food stalls and much more…

Marching parade along High St West from 11:00 to 11:30

  • As for Friday plus +++
  • Traction Engines
  • Shire Horses
  • Heritage acts and entertainment on stage
  • Jayne Darling
  • The Lah-di-dah girls
  • George Formby
  • Gemma Louise Doyle
  • The Roadrunnerz
  • Vintage Gramophone DJ
  • WW1 tale of love
  • Glossop Heritage quiz
  • Manchester Marching pipe band
  • Brass bands
  • Morris Dancers
  • Stop me and buy one ice cream trike
  • Prize for best dressed adult and best dressed child
  • Pie eating competition
  • and much much more!
  • As for Friday plus +++
  • Multi faith Church service
  • Malcolm Music Lone Piper
  • The Knight Crew
  • William Neary WW1 act
  • Strictly Clog
  • Gemma Louise Doyle
  • Dog show
  • Gramaphone Matt Nixon
  • Limelight theatre – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
  • Denton Brass band
  • Dark Peak Music
  • and much much more!